Alex LoRe Schedule

2017

  • Wed
    04
    Jan
    2017

    Soda Bar House Band

    9:30pm

    Soda Bar
    629 Vanderbilt Ave
    Brooklyn, NY 11238

    Playing in the house band, led by guitarist Perry Smith. One set, then open for a session.

  • Sat
    07
    Jan
    2017

    Alex LoRe 3

    7:30pm-12:30am

    The Bar Next Door at La Lanterna di Vittorio
    129 Macdougal Street
    New York, NY

    With Des White (bass); Colin Stranahan (drums)

  • Mon
    09
    Jan
    2017

    Jeremy Davis & The Fabulous Equinox Orchestra

    7:30pm

    The Cutting Room
    44 E 32nd Street
    NYC

  • Tue
    10
    Jan
    2017

    Paul Jones Sextet

    8:15pm

    Shapeshifter Lab
    18 Whitwell Place
    Brooklyn, NY

  • Sun
    15
    Jan
    2017

    Jihye Lee Big Band

    8pm

    Club Bonafide
    212 E 52nd St 
    New York, NY 10022

  • Wed
    25
    Jan
    2017

    Yuhan Su Quintet

    9:30pm

    ShapeShifter Lab
    18 Whitwell Place
    Brooklyn, NY

  • Thu
    26
    Jan
    2017

    Alex LoRe Quartet

    7:30pm

    Smalls Jazz Club
    New York, NY

    With Glenn Zaleski (piano); Martin Nevin (bass); Colin Stranahan (drums)

  • Wed
    01
    Feb
    2017
    Thu
    02
    Feb
    2017

    Melissa Aldana/Glenn Zaleski Sextet

    7:30-10:30pm

    The Jazz Gallery
    New York, NY

  • Tue
    07
    Feb
    2017

    Lucas Pino's "No Net" Nonet

    10:30pm/12am

    Smalls Jazz Club
    New York, NY

  • Wed
    08
    Feb
    2017
    Tue
    21
    Feb
    2017

    Melbourne, Australia

  • Thu
    23
    Feb
    2017

    Paul Jones Sextet

    9:00pm-11:00pm

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    New York, NY

  • Wed
    01
    Mar
    2017

    Yuhan Su Quintet

    9:30pm

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    29 Cornelia Street
    New York, NY

  • Fri
    03
    Mar
    2017

    Jonathan Ragonese Quintet

    8pm-11:30pm

    River City Jazz and Blues Club
    Harrisburg, PA

  • Mon
    20
    Mar
    2017

    Jason Yeager Quartet

    7pm

    Rockwood Music Hall Stage 1
    196 Allen St 
    New York, NY 10002

  • Tue
    21
    Mar
    2017

    Lucas Pino's "No Net" Nonet

    10:30pm/12am

    Smalls Jazz Club
    New York, NY

  • Fri
    14
    Apr
    2017

    Jihye Lee Orchestra CD Release

    7pm

    Symphony Space
    2537 Broadway
    New York, NY 10025

  • Tue
    18
    Apr
    2017

    Kind Folk

    8/9:30pm

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    29 Cornelia Street
    New York, NY

    With John Raymond (tpt); Noam Wiesenberg (b); Colin Stranahan (d)

  • Thu
    20
    Apr
    2017

    "this,now" Chamber Ensemble featuring David Liebman

    7:30-10:30pm

    St George's Church
    209 E 16th Street
    New York NY 

  • Sun
    23
    Apr
    2017

    Annie Chen Septet

    9:30pm

    ShapeShifter Lab
    18 Whitwell Place
    Brooklyn, NY

  • Sun
    30
    Apr
    2017

    Yuhan Su Quintet

    8pm

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    29 Cornelia Street
    New York, NY

  • Tue
    02
    May
    2017

    Paul Jones Sextet

    8:00pm-10:30pm

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    New York, NY

  • Fri
    12
    May
    2017

    Alex LoRe 3

    7:30pm-12:30am

    The Bar Next Door at La Lanterna di Vittorio
    129 Macdougal Street
    New York, NY

    With Des White (bass); Allan Mednard (drums)

  • Tue
    30
    May
    2017

    Lucas Pino's "No Net" Nonet

    7:30pm-10pm

    Smalls Jazz Club
    New York, NY

  • Sat
    10
    Jun
    2017

    Melissa Aldana/Glenn Zaleski Sextet

    7:30-10:30pm

    The Jazz Gallery
    New York, NY

  • Sun
    11
    Jun
    2017

    Annie Chen Septet

    7pm

    Club Bonafide

    Playing with the Annie Chen Sextet. Band TBD.

  • Thu
    15
    Jun
    2017

    Yuhan Su Quintet

    9pm

    Halyards
    406 3rd Avenue
    Brooklyn, NY

  • Tue
    20
    Jun
    2017

    Lucas Pino's "No Net" Nonet

    7:30pm-10pm

    Smalls Jazz Club
    New York, NY

  • Fri
    30
    Jun
    2017

    Colleen Clark Group

    8pm

    Bearcat
    150 Manhattan Ave
    Brooklyn, NY 11206

  • Sun
    02
    Jul
    2017

    Jihee Heo Septet

    9:30pm

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    29 Cornelia St, Manhattan

  • Fri
    07
    Jul
    2017

    Paul Jones Sextet

    8:00pm

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    New York, NY

  • Wed
    12
    Jul
    2017

    Yuhan Su Quintet

    9:30pm

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    29 Cornelia Street
    New York, NY

  • Wed
    12
    Jul
    2017

    Lucas Pino's "No Net" Nonet Recording Session

  • Thu
    20
    Jul
    2017

    Jeremy Sauber Group

    6-8pm

    Stuyvesant Town Concert Series

  • Thu
    20
    Jul
    2017

    Jihee Heo Septet

    9:30pm

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    29 Cornelia St, Manhattan

  • Tue
    25
    Jul
    2017

    Lucas Pino's "No Net" Nonet

    7:30pm-10pm

    Smalls Jazz Club
    New York, NY

  • Tue
    25
    Jul
    2017

    Mezzrow Polite Jam Session

    10:45pm

    Mezzrow
    163 w 10th Street
    New York, NY

    Playing one set of trio with Miki Yamanaka (p); Adi Meyerson (b). 

  • Wed
    26
    Jul
    2017

    Russell Moore Sextet

    10pm-12am

    The Wayland
    700 E 9th Street (corner of Avenue C)
    New York, NY

  • Thu
    27
    Jul
    2017

    Annie Chen Quintet

    5:30-8:30pm

    Leaf Bar and Lounge

  • Thu
    03
    Aug
    2017

    Kyle Saulnier's "Awakening Orchestra"

    8pm

    Shapeshifter Lab
    18 Whitwell Pl
    Brooklyn, NY

  • Sun
    13
    Aug
    2017

    Alex Nguyen Quintet

    6pm-9pm

    Gramercy Park

  • Tue
    29
    Aug
    2017

    Herbie Coleman

    8pm

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    29 Cornelia Street
    Manhattan, NY

  • Sat
    02
    Sep
    2017

    Yuhan Su Quintet

    8pm

    The Cell Theatre
    1338 W 23rd St
    New York, NY

  • Sun
    10
    Sep
    2017

    Herbie Coleman

    7pm

    Owl Parlor
    Brooklyn, NY

  • Tue
    26
    Sep
    2017

    Lucas Pino's "No Net" Nonet

    7:30/9pm

    Smalls Jazz Club
    New York, NY

  • Wed
    27
    Sep
    2017

    Russell Moore Sextet

    10pm-12am

    The Wayland
    700 E 9th Street (corner of Avenue C)
    New York, NY

  • Thu
    28
    Sep
    2017

    Solo Saxophone at Hauser & Wirth

    6:30pm-7:30pm

    Hauser & Wirth 
    Bookshop/Roth Bar
    548 W 22nd St, New York NY

  • Sat
    07
    Oct
    2017

    Yuhan Su Quintet

    10pm

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    29 Cornelia Street
    New York, NY

  • Tue
    10
    Oct
    2017

    "Pandora's Box" Premiere

    6pm

    Alice Tully Hall
    Lincoln Center

    Score by Jonathan Ragonese
    https://www.filmlinc.org/nyff2017/films/pandoras-box/

  • Fri
    13
    Oct
    2017

    Paul Jones Sextet

    8:00pm-11:00pm

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    New York, NY

    CD Release for Paul's newest album, "Clean"

  • Sat
    14
    Oct
    2017

    Alex Goodman Quartet

    TBD

    The Rex Hotel, Jazz and Blues Bar
    194 Queen St W, Toronto, ON M5V 1Z1, Canada

     

  • Tue
    17
    Oct
    2017

    Bar Next Door

    8:30pm-10pm

    The Bar Next Door at La Lanterna di Vittorio
    129 Macdougal Street
    New York, NY

    Tommy Holladay, Rick Rosato

  • Sun
    22
    Oct
    2017

    Kyle Saulnier's "Awakening Orchestra"

    4pm

    New England Conservatory
    Boston, MA

  • Tue
    24
    Oct
    2017

    Yuriy Galkin Nonet

    7pm

    Shapeshifter Lab
    18 Whitwell Pl, Brooklyn NY

  • Tue
    07
    Nov
    2017

    Annie Chen Septet Album Recording

  • Wed
    08
    Nov
    2017

    Yuhan Su Quintet

    830pm

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    29 Cornelia Street
    New York, NY

  • Tue
    14
    Nov
    2017

    Lucas Pino's "No Net" Nonet

    7:30/9pm

    Smalls Jazz Club
    New York, NY

  • Thu
    16
    Nov
    2017

    Alex LoRe Quartet

    7:30pm

    Smalls Jazz Club
    New York, NY

  • Sat
    18
    Nov
    2017

    Yuhan Su Duo

    TBD
  • Sun
    19
    Nov
    2017

    Kind Folk Recording

  • Wed
    22
    Nov
    2017

    Marta Sanchez Quintet

    TBD

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    New York, NY

  • Fri
    01
    Dec
    2017

    Alex LoRe Quartet

    1pm

    WRTI 90.1 Jazz Radio Philadelphia 

  • Sun
    10
    Dec
    2017

    Malnoia

    8pm

    Rockwood 3

    Jorn Swart (piano); Benjamin von Gutzeit (viola); Alex LoRe (bass clarinet)

  • Fri
    15
    Dec
    2017

    Jazz Conceptions Orchestra + Choir

    7:30-10:30pm

    St George's Church
    209 E 16th Street
    New York NY 

    Playing with the Jazz Conceptions Orchestra + Choir- two sets at 7:30 and 9:30pm

  • Thu
    21
    Dec
    2017

    Alex LoRe Quartet

    8:30/10:30pm

    Cornelia Street Cafe
    29 Cornelia St
    New York, NY 10014
    www.corneliastreetcafe.com

    With: Glenn Zaleski (p), Des White (b), Allan Mednard (d) 

  • Tue
    26
    Dec
    2017

    Lucas Pino's "No Net" Nonet

    7:30/9pm

    Smalls Jazz Club
    New York, NY

  • Thu
    28
    Dec
    2017

    Alex LoRe 3

    8:30pm-11:30pm

    The Bar Next Door at La Lanterna di Vittorio
    129 Macdougal Street
    New York, NY

    Ugonna Okegwo (b); Colin Stranahan (d)

Pin It on Pinterest